$4,521,400
869.5± Acres
Under Contract
Richmond County, North Carolina

Pee Dee River Preserve

ID: 104950
Status: Under Contract
Price: $4,521,400
Acres: 869.5
Price Per Acre: $5,200
Type: Hunting Land, Recreational Land, Riverfront, Timberland, Undeveloped Land
Address: TBD Grassy Land Road
City, State: Mount Gilead, North Carolina
County: Richmond
Zip Code: 27306
Presented By: Philip Mead

Description

Pee Dee River Preserve is a rare and remarkable offering located along the Pee Dee River in northwest Richmond County, North Carolina. Encompassing approximately 870 acres, this property has been meticulously managed for both timber production and recreational use for decades. A well-maintained internal road system, complete with ample gravel and properly installed water diversion structures, provides access throughout the property. The tract also features over 1.5 miles of frontage along state-maintained Island Road, offering multiple access points and excellent flexibility for future use.

With over 450 acres of merchantable timber, Pee Dee River Preserve represents not only a recreational retreat but also a strong, income-producing timber investment. The diversity of the remaining acreage further enhances wildlife habitat and long-term management potential.The property includes just under two miles of frontage along both the Pee Dee River and Little River, and is ideally situated at the confluence of the two. Improvements include a private boat landing on the Pee Dee River and an elevated overlook at the confluence-features that are increasingly difficult to find in a single tract.At the center of the property lies approximately 30 acres of open water, along with a 3.5-acre impoundment equipped with water control structures that allow for controlled flooding and draining. This setup provides the opportunity for exceptional waterfowl habitat and further enhances the property's recreational appeal for both hunting and fishing.Whether you're looking for a premier sporting property, a long-term timber investment, or a legacy tract to enjoy for generations, Pee Dee River Preserve offers a unique combination of scale, access, and natural resources.